(385) 477-8138Let’s Talk
Stone estate at sunset on the east bench of Orem, Utah
Home › Town Guides › Orem
Utah County Town Guide

Living in Orem, Utah: The 2026 Guide

By Matt Sumsion, Sumsion Real Estate · Updated October 2026
Quick answer: Orem is an established city of about 95,200 people between Provo and Lehi, home to Utah Valley University. It has the lowest property tax rate of the Utah County cities we cover, and its schools move to the new Timpanogos School District in July 2027. Over the last 12 months, the median single-family home in Orem sold for about $550,000, and only 8 of the 413 homes sold were brand new.
$550,000
Median home price
Single-family, last 12 months
$2,456
Yearly tax, $550K home
2026 rate, primary home
95,214
Population
2025 Census estimate
2027
New school district
Timpanogos, July 1
856
Approved accessory apartments
City list
~13 min
To downtown Provo
Without traffic
On this page
  1. Is Orem, Utah a good place to live?
  2. What school district is Orem in?
  3. Can you build an ADU or basement apartment in Orem?
  4. What are property taxes in Orem, Utah?
  5. Who provides power, water, and internet in Orem?
  6. How much do homes cost in Orem?
  7. What are the neighborhoods in Orem?
  8. What are the zoning and lot size rules in Orem?
  9. What is Orem known for?
  10. Common questions

Is Orem, Utah a good place to live?

For many families, yes. Orem is a settled, central city with established neighborhoods, two hospitals, a large university, and quick access to both Provo and the Lehi tech corridor.

  • Central: about 8 minutes to UVU, 12 to BYU, 13 to downtown Provo, and 20 to Lehi without traffic.
  • Two hospitals in town: Timpanogos Regional Hospital and Intermountain Orem Community Hospital.
  • Lower taxes: the lowest 2026 property tax rate of the Utah County cities in our guides.
  • Established, not growing: Orem's population was 98,089 in 2020 and an estimated 95,214 in 2025. Neighborhoods are built out and mature, and that is also why the school district is looking at consolidating schools.

The tradeoffs: Orem reported 44.24 offenses per 1,000 residents in 2024, above the Utah County rate of 30.81 though below the statewide rate of 49.44, and much of that was retail theft around its shopping areas. Most homes also water their yards with treated city water, since Orem has no citywide secondary water system.

What school district is Orem in?

Alpine School District for now, and the new Timpanogos School District starting July 1, 2027. After voters split the Alpine district, Orem, Lindon, Pleasant Grove, and Vineyard formed the Timpanogos School District, which will serve about 30 schools and about 23,300 students.

What buyers should know right now: the new district's board is studying closing four to six elementary schools and one junior high, because enrollment is projected to fall about 14% by 2030. The board expects to vote in mid-December 2026, and any changes would take effect for the 2027–2028 school year.

  • Elementary schools under study: Aspen, Bonneville, Foothill, Lindon, Northridge, Orchard, Orem, Parkside, Rocky Mountain, and Windsor.
  • Junior high schools under study: Canyon View, Oak Canyon, and Orem Junior High.
  • Cascade and Cherry Hill are being studied only for their dual-language programs, not for closure.

If a specific school matters to you, follow the district's boundary study page before you buy, and ask us to check the home's current and likely future school assignments.

Can you build an ADU or basement apartment in Orem?

Yes, and the rules just got broader. On September 22, 2026, the Orem City Council adopted rules that allow detached backyard units for the first time, on lots of at least 11,000 square feet where single-family homes are allowed. In practice, that means the larger-lot neighborhoods.

  • Apartments inside the home, like a basement apartment, have long been allowed with a permit.
  • The owner has to live on the property.
  • The city publishes a list of approved accessory apartments, 856 of them at last count. Before you buy a home because of its apartment, check that it is on the city's list.

The final text of the September 2026 detached-unit rules was not yet posted in the online city code when we checked. Confirm sizes and setbacks with Orem's planning department. Source: Orem accessory apartments.

What are property taxes in Orem, Utah?

Orem's 2026 total property tax rate is 0.008118, the lowest of the Utah County cities in our guides. Most of the difference is the school levy: Alpine School District's rate is lower than Nebo's in the south county. The City Council did approve a city tax increase in August 2026 to fund additional police officers, and the rate above includes it.

Utah taxes a primary home on only 55% of its market value, because of the state's 45% residential exemption.

Example: $550,000 primary home
Taxable value (55%)$302,500
2026 Orem rate (district 90)0.008118
Estimated yearly property taxabout $2,456

That is about $437 a year less than the same home in Spanish Fork. Second homes and rentals are taxed on full value. School district changes in 2027 could change the school portion of the rate.

Who provides power, water, and internet in Orem?

  • Power: Rocky Mountain Power. Unlike Provo, Springville, and Spanish Fork, Orem does not run its own electric company.
  • Natural gas: Enbridge Gas.
  • Water, sewer, storm water, and garbage: Orem City. Garbage is $18.86 a month, and water usage starts at 93 cents per 1,000 gallons.
  • Secondary water: Orem has no citywide secondary water system, so most lawns are watered with treated city water.
  • Fiber internet: UTOPIA Fiber has been available across the city since January 2023, with service sold through several internet providers.

How much do homes cost in Orem?

Orem home prices rose from a median of $329,000 in 2019 to $525,600 in 2022, dipped to $502,950 in 2023, reached $557,400 in 2025, and are at $550,000 so far in 2026. Over the last 12 months (October 2025 through September 2026), the median single-family home sold for $550,000, or $230 per square foot, and only 5.6% of sales were $1 million or more.

$329K
$363K
$465K
$526K
$503K
$527K
$557K
$550K
20192020202120222023202420252026*

Median sold price of single-family homes in Orem by year. *2026 is January through September. Based on UtahRealEstate.com sales data, pulled October 15, 2026.

What your budget buys in Orem

PriceTypical home
$400K to $500KAbout 1,950 square feet on about a fifth of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the early 1960s.
$500K to $650KAbout 2,450 square feet on about a fifth of an acre, usually 5 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the late 1970s.
$650K to $850KAbout 3,500 square feet on a little under a quarter of an acre, usually 5 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the late 1980s.
$850K and upAbout 4,900 square feet on a little over a quarter of an acre, usually 6 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the mid-2000s; about half sold for $1 million or more, and one gated estate on nearly 8 acres sold for about $10.4 million.

Orem is almost entirely a resale market: only 8 of the 413 single-family homes sold in the last 12 months were built in 2025 or later. Older resale homes sold for a median of $545,000, took a median of 42 days to sell, and closed at about 99% of their list price. Orem also has an active townhome and condo market: 162 townhomes and condos sold over the same 12 months at a median of $377,000, with townhomes at about $439,500 and condos at about $281,500. As of October 15, 2026, 126 single-family homes were for sale in Orem, with a median list price of about $632,450. Building lots of an acre or less sold for a median of $320,000 (about a quarter of an acre) over the last two years, across 27 sales, and only 3 parcels over an acre sold.

What are the neighborhoods in Orem?

Orem has an official neighborhood program: 21 neighborhoods in nine districts, each with its own adopted neighborhood plan. Most share a name with a nearby school.

DistrictNeighborhoods
1Canyon View, Orchard, Cascade
2Orem North, Sharon Park
3Heatheridge, Northridge, Windsor
4Aspen, Timpview
5Geneva Heights, Suncrest, Orem Park
6Orem, Sharon, Hillcrest
7Stonewood, Lakeridge
8Sunset Heights East, Sunset Heights West
9Lakeview, Cherry Hill

What are the zoning and lot size rules in Orem?

Orem's single-family zones are named for their minimum lot size, from the Orem City Code:

ZoneMinimum lot
R2020,000 square feet (about half an acre)
R1212,000 square feet
R88,000 square feet
R6.5 and R66,500 and 6,000 square feet

Look up a parcel on the city's interactive map.

What is Orem known for?

  • "Family City USA," Orem's long-time nickname.
  • Utah Valley University, the largest public university in Utah, with 48,670 students in fall 2025.
  • The SCERA Center for the Arts, founded in 1933, and the outdoor SCERA Shell.
  • Oremfest, the city's summer celebration, formerly called Summerfest.
  • The Orem Utah Temple, dedicated in January 2024.
  • University Place, the 112-acre shopping and mixed-use center, now open on Sundays.

Common questions

What school district is Orem, Utah in?

Orem schools are in Alpine School District through June 2027. On July 1, 2027, they become part of the new Timpanogos School District, along with Lindon, Pleasant Grove, and Vineyard.

Are schools closing in Orem?

Possibly. The Timpanogos School District board is studying closing four to six elementary schools and one junior high, with a vote expected in mid-December 2026. Changes would start in the 2027–2028 school year.

Who is the power company in Orem?

Rocky Mountain Power. Orem does not run its own electric utility.

Does Orem have secondary water?

Not citywide. Most Orem homes water their lawns with treated city water.

Does Orem have fiber internet?

Yes. UTOPIA Fiber has been available across Orem since January 2023, with service sold through several internet providers.

What is the property tax rate in Orem?

The 2026 total rate is 0.008118, the lowest of the Utah County cities in our guides. A $550,000 primary home pays about $2,456 a year.

Is Orem or Provo bigger?

Provo. Provo had an estimated 114,527 people in 2025, and Orem had 95,214.

Matt Sumsion
Matt's TakeMatt Sumsion

In Orem, a home with a basement apartment or other accessory unit has been selling faster, and for more, than a similar home without one. Of the 405 resale single-family homes sold in the last 12 months, the 65 listed with an accessory unit sold in a median of 28 days, compared with 44 days for the 340 without, and about 40% of them sold within two weeks, versus about a quarter of the rest. In the most common size range, 2,000 to 2,600 square feet, homes with an apartment sold for a median of $569,250, compared with $535,000 for homes without one that were built in about the same years. Orem is home to Utah Valley University and sits right next to BYU, so if you are buying, I would run the numbers on a home with an apartment, because the rent can help carry the payment, and if you are selling one, make sure your listing says so clearly and that you can show the city has approved the unit.

Next Step

Thinking about Orem?

Whether you are moving to Orem, moving up within it, or looking at a home with an apartment, tell us what you are looking for. Matt will reach out personally, usually the same day.

Rather just talk? Text or call (385) 477-8138

Thank you.

Matt has your details and will reach out personally. If it is easier, you can text him anytime at (385) 477-8138.

Keep Reading

Related guides.

CallTextGet Started