(385) 477-8138Let’s Talk
Stone home lit at dusk below the mountains in Provo, Utah
Home › Town Guides › Provo
Utah County Town Guide

Living in Provo, Utah: The 2026 Guide

By Matt Sumsion, Sumsion Real Estate · Updated October 2026
Quick answer: Provo is Utah County's largest established city, with about 114,500 people, BYU, its own airport with airline service, and its own power company. It has 33 official neighborhoods and its own school district. Over the last 12 months, the median single-family home in Provo sold for about $556,000, and only 36 of the 450 homes sold were brand new.
$556,450
Median home price
Single-family, last 12 months
17
Nonstop airports from PVU
Airport route map
114,527
Population
2025 Census estimate
$3,025
Yearly tax, $550K home
2026 rate, primary home
33
Official neighborhoods
In 5 districts
~7 min
To BYU
From City Hall, no traffic
On this page
  1. Is Provo, Utah a good place to live?
  2. What airlines fly out of Provo Airport?
  3. What are the rental and occupancy rules in Provo?
  4. Who is the power company in Provo?
  5. What are the neighborhoods in Provo?
  6. How much do homes cost in Provo?
  7. What are property taxes in Provo, Utah?
  8. What are the zoning and lot size rules in Provo?
  9. What is there to do in Provo?
  10. What schools serve Provo?
  11. Common questions

Is Provo, Utah a good place to live?

For a lot of people, yes. Provo has a real downtown, two universities, the mouth of Provo Canyon, and an airport, all within a few minutes of each other. It is also a settled city: its population was 115,193 in 2020 and an estimated 114,527 in 2025, nearly flat while Utah County grew about 15%.

  • Everything close: about 7 minutes from City Hall to BYU, 9 to the airport, 10 to UVU, and 24 to Lehi without traffic.
  • Its own school district: Provo City School District, separate from the Alpine and Nebo districts.
  • The outdoors next door: Provo Canyon, Bridal Veil Falls, Rock Canyon, and the Provo River Trail.
  • Crime, honestly: Provo reported 42.11 offenses per 1,000 residents in 2024, higher than the Utah County rate of 30.81 but below the statewide rate of 49.44. As in most cities, it varies a lot by neighborhood.

The tradeoffs: higher crime than the smaller towns to the south, student-area traffic and parking near BYU, and most homes water their yards with metered city water rather than secondary water.

What airlines fly out of Provo Airport?

Provo is the only city in Utah County with commercial airline service. The airport calls itself Utah's second-busiest airport, and its new terminal opened in July 2022.

  • Airlines: Allegiant, Breeze, and American Airlines. Southwest and Delta do not fly from Provo.
  • Where you can fly: the airport's current route map shows 17 nonstop airports, including Phoenix, Las Vegas, Dallas–Fort Worth, Burbank, Orange County, San Francisco, Austin, Houston, Nashville, Orlando, Raleigh-Durham, Portland, and Washington Dulles. Some routes are seasonal, so check the airline.
  • Parking: $12 a day, with the first two hours free.
  • What is next: the airport is expanding with six more gates and customs facilities for international flights.

What are the rental and occupancy rules in Provo?

Provo has some of the most specific rental rules in Utah, mostly because of the student housing market. If you are buying a home to rent out, or buying one with a basement apartment, know these first:

  • Occupancy limit: under city code section 14.06.020, a household can be one family plus up to two unrelated people, or up to three unrelated adults and their children.
  • Rental dwelling license: every long-term rental needs one, $20 a year for a single unit or $60 for more than one, under chapter 6.26.
  • Parking: each rental needs one off-street parking space for each tenant's vehicle, and the landlord must give tenants a rental disclosure that lists their vehicles.
  • Short-term rentals like Airbnb are not allowed in most residential and agricultural zones.

Can you have an ADU or basement apartment in Provo?

Yes, in many areas, under chapter 14.30, last updated in 2025:

  • Accessory apartments are broadly allowed west of I-15. East of I-15, they are mostly not allowed in the smaller-lot zones (R1.6 through R1.10) except inside the city's mapped ADU overlay areas.
  • Since May 2026, a state law allows detached units on lots of at least 11,000 square feet. The city publishes an eligibility map.
  • The owner must live on the property, the apartment can house up to three adults, and the home needs four parking spaces.
  • The apartment needs a yearly rental license, and that license ends when the home sells. If you are buying a home because of its apartment, plan to apply for a new license in your name.

Who is the power company in Provo?

Provo Power, the city's own electric utility and the largest city-owned power company in Utah. It began in 1940, and Provo homes are not served by Rocky Mountain Power.

ChargeRate (from September 1, 2026)
Monthly customer charge$18.00
Energy, by usage tierAbout 7, 11, and 13 cents per kilowatt-hour

To report an outage, call (801) 852-6888. The city bills power with water, sewer, storm water, and garbage on one utility bill.

Provo has very little secondary water for homes. The city's 2025 water plan lists it only at five parks, BYU, the treatment plant, and Timpanogos Golf Course, so most yards are watered with metered drinking water.

What are the neighborhoods in Provo?

Provo has an official neighborhood program: every resident lives in one of 33 neighborhoods, grouped into five districts that hold regular meetings about proposed development.

DistrictNeighborhoods
NorthEdgemont, Indian Hills, North Timpview, Pleasant View, Riverbottoms, Riverside, Rock Canyon, Sherwood Hills
EastFoothills, Oak Hills, Provost, Provost South, Spring Creek, Wasatch
CentralDixon, Downtown, East Bay, Franklin, Franklin South, Joaquin, Maeser, Timp, University
NorthwestGrandview North, Grandview South, North Park, Rivergrove
WestFort Utah, Lakeview North, Lakeview South, Lakewood, Provo Bay, Sunset

Look up any address on the city's neighborhood map.

How much do homes cost in Provo?

Provo home prices rose from a median of $312,000 in 2019 to $524,900 in 2022, dipped to $505,000 in 2023, and have climbed to $558,600 so far in 2026. Over the last 12 months (October 2025 through September 2026), the median single-family home sold for $556,450, or $240 per square foot, and 9.3% of sales were $1 million or more.

$312K
$365K
$465K
$525K
$505K
$550K
$545K
$559K
20192020202120222023202420252026*

Median sold price of single-family homes in Provo by year. *2026 is January through September. Based on UtahRealEstate.com sales data, pulled October 15, 2026.

What your budget buys in Provo

PriceTypical home
$350K to $450KAbout 1,400 square feet on about a sixth of an acre, usually 3 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the 1940s.
$450K to $600KAbout 2,150 square feet on a little under a fifth of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the early 1970s.
$600K to $800KAbout 3,200 square feet on a little under a quarter of an acre, usually 5 bedrooms, in a home typically built in the early 1990s; about one in five was brand new, built in 2025 or later.
$800K and upAbout 4,500 square feet on a little under three-tenths of an acre, usually 5 bedrooms; about half sold for $1 million or more, with recent sales up to about $6.1 million.

Provo is mostly a resale market: only 36 of the 450 single-family homes sold in the last 12 months were built in 2025 or later. Older resale homes sold for a median of $544,000, took a median of 35 days to sell, and closed at about 99% of their list price. Provo also has a big townhome and condo market: 230 townhomes and condos sold over the same 12 months at a median of $350,000, with townhomes at about $400,000 and condos at about $310,000. As of October 15, 2026, 131 single-family homes were for sale in Provo, with a median list price of about $609,900. Building lots of an acre or less sold for a median of about $336,000 (about three-tenths of an acre) over the last two years, across 35 sales, and 6 larger parcels over an acre also sold.

First-time buyer? Provo's Home Purchase Plus program offers up to $60,000 at 0% interest toward a home priced up to $495,000. See the city's down payment assistance page.

What are property taxes in Provo, Utah?

Most of Provo is in Utah County tax district 110, with a 2026 total property tax rate of 0.009999. Every part of the city pays the Provo City School District levy.

Utah taxes a primary home on only 55% of its market value, because of the state's 45% residential exemption.

Example: $550,000 primary home
Taxable value (55%)$302,500
2026 Provo rate (district 110)0.009999
Estimated yearly property tax$3,024.70

Second homes and rentals are taxed on full market value, which matters in a city with this many rentals.

What are the zoning and lot size rules in Provo?

Provo's single-family zones are named for their minimum lot size in thousands of square feet, from city code chapter 14.10:

ZoneMinimum lot
R1.66,000 square feet
R1.88,000 square feet
R1.1010,000 square feet
R1.1515,000 square feet
R1.2020,000 square feet (about half an acre)

What does it cost to build a new home in Provo?

The city's impact fees for a typical new home total about $18,900, covering power, parks, roads, sewer, water, and public safety, plus a storm water fee based on lot size.

What is there to do in Provo?

  • America's Freedom Festival: Provo's Fourth of July celebration, with the Grand Parade, the balloon festival, and the Stadium of Fire.
  • Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls, minutes from the city. Check UDOT for canyon closures before you go.
  • Rock Canyon and the Y trail on the east bench, and the Provo River Trail along the river.
  • Downtown Center Street, the Covey Center for the Arts, and the Provo City Center Temple, rebuilt from the historic tabernacle and dedicated in 2016.
  • The Provo Utah Rock Canyon Temple (formerly the Provo Temple) closed in February 2024 for reconstruction. No reopening date has been announced.

What schools serve Provo?

Provo has its own school district, Provo City School District:

  • Elementary: Amelia Earhart, Canyon Crest, Edgemont, Franklin, Lakeview, Provost, Provo Peaks, Rock Canyon, Spring Creek, Sunset View, Timpanogos, Wasatch, and Westridge
  • Middle school: Centennial Middle and Shoreline Middle
  • High school: Provo High and Timpview High, plus Independence High

The district has been reviewing its schools as enrollment changes, so confirm a home's assigned schools directly with Provo City School District before you buy.

Common questions

Does Provo, Utah have an airport?

Yes. Provo Airport has commercial service on Allegiant, Breeze, and American Airlines, with 17 nonstop airports on its current route map. Parking is $12 a day.

Does Southwest fly to Provo?

No. Southwest and Delta do not fly from Provo Airport. The airlines there are Allegiant, Breeze, and American.

Who is the power company in Provo, Utah?

Provo Power, the city-owned electric utility. To report an outage, call (801) 852-6888.

How many unrelated people can live in a house in Provo?

Under Provo city code, a household can be one family plus up to two unrelated people, or up to three unrelated adults and their children.

Do I need a license to rent out my home in Provo?

Yes. Provo requires a rental dwelling license for long-term rentals, $20 a year for one unit. An accessory apartment license ends when the home sells, so a buyer must apply for a new one.

What is the property tax rate in Provo?

The 2026 total rate for most of the city (district 110) is 0.009999. A $550,000 primary home pays about $3,025 a year.

What school district is Provo in?

Provo City School District, which is separate from the Alpine and Nebo school districts.

Matt Sumsion
Matt's TakeMatt Sumsion

In Provo, a 1970s home in the north end has been outselling a nearly new home of the same size on the west side. Among homes of 3,000 to 4,000 square feet sold in the last 12 months, the 36 in the 84604 ZIP code (Edgemont, the Riverbottoms, Rock Canyon), typically built around 1976, sold for a median of $726,750, while the 20 in the 84601 ZIP code, 18 of them built since 2000 and mostly on the west side, sold for a median of $694,500. The north-end homes also sold in a median of about 27 days, compared with about 49 days for the newer west-side homes. When I advise buyers here, I tell them location is doing more of the work than age: if you want the most new house for your money, the west side delivers it and gives you more time to negotiate, and if you want the address that has held the strongest demand, budget for updating an older home in north Provo.

Next Step

Thinking about Provo?

Whether you are moving to Provo, moving up within it, or buying a rental, tell us what you are looking for. Matt will reach out personally, usually the same day.

Rather just talk? Text or call (385) 477-8138

Thank you.

Matt has your details and will reach out personally. If it is easier, you can text him anytime at (385) 477-8138.

Keep Reading

Related guides.

CallTextGet Started