Aerial view of a white colonial home below the mountains in Mapleton, Utah
Home › Homes › Mapleton
Utah County Town Guide

Living in Mapleton, Utah: The 2026 Guide

By Matt Sumsion, Sumsion Real Estate · Updated October 2026
Quick answer: Mapleton is a fast-growing, family-focused town of about 16,000 people at the base of the mountains southeast of Springville, known for roomy lots, a low crime rate, and a small-town feel about 20 minutes from Provo. Over the last 12 months, the median single-family home sold for about $808,000, and nearly a third of sales were $1 million or more.
$808,105
Median home price
Single-family, last 12 months
$4,972
Yearly tax, $900K home
2026 rate, primary home
16,275
Population
2025 Census estimate
13.8
Crimes per 1,000
County average 30.8
~18 min
To downtown Provo
Without traffic
Nebo
School district
Elementary through high school
On this page
  1. Is Mapleton, Utah a good place to live?
  2. How much do homes cost in Mapleton?
  3. What are the best neighborhoods in Mapleton?
  4. What are property taxes in Mapleton?
  5. What are the zoning and lot size rules in Mapleton?
  6. What schools serve Mapleton?
  7. Common questions

Is Mapleton, Utah a good place to live?

For many families, yes. Mapleton sits on the bench below Maple Mountain, between Springville and Spanish Fork, with mountain views, room to spread out, and a slower pace than the cities to the north.

The tradeoffs: fewer stores and restaurants in town (most shopping is in Springville or Spanish Fork), and a longer drive to Lehi and Silicon Slopes, about 36 minutes without traffic.

How much do homes cost in Mapleton?

Mapleton home prices rose from a median of $478,000 in 2019 to $828,224 in 2023, dipped slightly in 2024, and have climbed back to $820,000 so far in 2026. Over the last 12 months (October 2025 through September 2026), the median single-family home sold for $808,105, or $208 per square foot, and 30.8% of sales were $1 million or more.

$478K
$539K
$653K
$780K
$828K
$781K
$807K
$820K
20192020202120222023202420252026*

Median sold price of single-family homes in Mapleton by year. *2026 is January through September. Based on UtahRealEstate.com sales data, pulled October 8, 2026.

What your budget buys in Mapleton

PriceTypical home
$650K to $850KAbout 3,600 sq ft on roughly a fifth of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms. More than half are new construction.
$900K to $1.1MAbout 4,800 sq ft on about a third of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms.
$1.35M to $1.65MAbout 5,400 sq ft on about half an acre, usually 5 bedrooms.
$2M and upAbout 8,400 sq ft on about an acre, usually 6 bedrooms, with recent sales up to $5.7 million.

New construction is a big part of today's market: 47% of the single-family homes sold in the last 12 months were built in 2025 or later, many on smaller lots in south Mapleton. Older resale homes sold for a median of $852,500, took a median of 54 days to sell, and closed at about 98.6% of their list price. As of October 8, 2026, 105 single-family homes were for sale in Mapleton, with a median list price of $799,900. Building lots sold for a median of $375,000 (about half an acre) over the last two years, and lots over an acre for a median of $672,500.

What are the best neighborhoods in Mapleton?

Mapleton has a number of named neighborhoods and planned communities, many with their own zoning rules in the city code. Some you will hear about:

Lot sizes, home ages, and school assignments differ a lot from one neighborhood to the next. The best way to compare them is in person, and we are happy to drive them with you.

What are property taxes in Mapleton?

The 2026 total property tax rate for Mapleton City (tax district 140) is 0.010044, slightly lower than 2025's 0.010102. Most of it, about 71%, goes to the Nebo School District.

Utah taxes a primary home on only 55% of its market value, because of the state's 45% residential exemption. The exemption covers the home and up to one acre of land.

Example: $900,000 primary home
Taxable value (55%)$495,000
2026 Mapleton rate0.010044
Estimated yearly property tax$4,971.78

On lots larger than one acre, land beyond the first acre does not get the exemption, so the bill will be higher. Second homes and rentals that are not a primary residence are taxed on full value.

What are the zoning and lot size rules in Mapleton?

Lot size is a big part of Mapleton's appeal. The main residential zones and their minimum lot sizes:

ZoneMinimum lot
CE-1 (critical environment)3 acres
A-2 (agricultural)2 acres
RA-11 acre
RA-2 and R-1-B14,500 sq ft (about a third of an acre)
R-210,000 sq ft
R-2-B8,000 sq ft single-family; smaller for twin homes and townhomes

The A-2 and RA-1 zones allow smaller lots in areas that receive transferred development rights.

Can you build an ADU in Mapleton?

Yes, with rules. Mapleton updated its accessory apartment ordinance in June 2026:

What does it cost to build a new home in Mapleton?

Beyond the lot and construction, plan for Mapleton's 2026 impact fees. For a typical lot under half an acre with a 1-inch water meter, they total about $20,120, covering culinary water, sewer, parks, public safety, storm water, and pressurized irrigation. New subdivisions must also convey water rights to the city: 0.35 acre-feet per home for indoor use plus 2.5 acre-feet per irrigable acre.

What schools serve Mapleton?

Mapleton is in the Nebo School District. Schools that serve Mapleton families include:

School boundaries depend on the address, so confirm a specific home with Nebo School District at (801) 354-7400 before you buy.

Common questions

Is Mapleton, Utah safe?

Yes. In the 2024 Crime in Utah report, Mapleton recorded 13.78 offenses per 1,000 residents, compared with 30.81 for Utah County and 49.44 statewide.

How far is Mapleton from Provo and BYU?

About 18 minutes to downtown Provo and 23 minutes to BYU without traffic, and about 36 minutes to Lehi and Silicon Slopes.

What is the property tax rate in Mapleton, Utah?

The 2026 total rate is 0.010044. A $900,000 primary home pays about $4,972 a year, because Utah taxes primary homes on 55% of their value.

Can I put a basement apartment in my Mapleton home?

Generally yes, on lots of at least 6,000 square feet in most residential zones, as long as the owner lives in the home or the apartment and the entrance is on the side or rear.

What is the minimum lot size in Mapleton?

It depends on the zone: from 8,000 square feet in R-2-B up to 1 acre in RA-1, 2 acres in A-2, and 3 acres in the CE-1 zone.

Does Mapleton have secondary water?

Yes. The city runs its own pressurized irrigation system, typically from mid-April to mid-October.

Matt Sumsion
Matt's TakeMatt Sumsion

Mapleton is where a lot of my clients land when they want room for their kids and some space between them and the neighbors. Right now it is really two markets: almost half of recent sales were brand-new homes on smaller lots, and the rest were older homes, often on bigger lots. Decide early which one you want, because the pricing, the timing, and the negotiation are different for each. If land and space matter most, start with the established neighborhoods. If you want everything new, start with the newer subdivisions.

Next Step

Thinking about Mapleton?

Whether you are moving to Mapleton or moving up within it, tell us what you are looking for. Matt will reach out personally, usually the same day.

Rather just talk? Text or call (385) 477-8138

Thank you.

Matt has your details and will reach out personally. If it is easier, you can text him anytime at (385) 477-8138.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, city population estimates 2020 to 2025 (Utah)
  2. Utah County Treasurer, 2026 tax rates for district 140 (Mapleton City)
  3. Utah Code § 59-2-103, residential exemption
  4. Mapleton City Code, Title 18 zoning and Section 18.84.410 accessory apartments
  5. Mapleton City Code, Section 17.24.080 water rights
  6. Mapleton City, 2026 residential impact fees
  7. Mapleton City, pressurized irrigation
  8. Mapleton City, schools
  9. Mapleton City, Mapleton Parkway Trail
  10. Mapleton City, Pioneer Days
  11. Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification, 2024 Crime in Utah report
  12. UtahRealEstate.com (Wasatch Front MLS), Mapleton single-family and lot sales, pulled October 8, 2026

Last updated October 2026. Drive times are estimates without traffic. Market figures are based on information from UtahRealEstate.com and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Keep Reading

Related guides.