(385) 477-8138Let’s Talk
Farmland and neighborhoods below the mountains in south Utah County
Home › Town Guides › Salem
Utah County Town Guide

Living in Salem, Utah: The 2026 Guide

By Matt Sumsion, Sumsion Real Estate · Updated October 2026
Quick answer: Salem is a small, fast-growing town of about 12,200 people at the south end of Utah County, built around Salem Pond. It has about half the county's crime rate, runs its own power company and fiber internet, and is about 23 minutes from downtown Provo. Over the last 12 months, the median single-family home in Salem sold for about $675,000, and nearly three out of four homes sold were brand new.
$674,950
Median home price
Single-family, last 12 months
15.3
Crimes per 1,000
County average 30.8
+32%
Population growth
2020 to 2025
12,234
Population
2025 Census estimate
$3,480
Yearly tax, $650K home
Base rate, primary home
~23 min
To downtown Provo
Without traffic
On this page
  1. Is Salem, Utah a good place to live?
  2. How fast is Salem growing?
  3. What are property taxes in Salem, Utah?
  4. Who is the power company in Salem, Utah?
  5. What is Salem Pond?
  6. How much do homes cost in Salem?
  7. What are the zoning, animal, and ADU rules in Salem?
  8. What schools serve Salem?
  9. Common questions

Is Salem, Utah a good place to live?

For families who want space and quiet, yes. Salem is a small town at the south end of the valley, between Spanish Fork and Payson, with the pond at its center and new neighborhoods spreading out around it.

  • Very safe: Salem reported 15.25 offenses per 1,000 residents in 2024, about half the Utah County rate of 30.81. In south Utah County, only Mapleton was lower.
  • Growing fast: Salem grew from 9,295 people in 2020 to an estimated 12,234 in 2025, about 32%. From 2024 to 2025 it was the second-fastest-growing Utah city of its size, behind only Mapleton.
  • Your choice of lot: most new homes sit on smaller lots, but established neighborhoods and the larger-lot zones offer a quarter acre or more, and some zones allow horses and other animals.
  • Close to two hospitals: Mountain View Hospital in Payson is about 6 minutes away, and Intermountain Spanish Fork Hospital about 14.

The tradeoffs: Salem is the farthest of these towns from Provo and Lehi, about 23 minutes to downtown Provo and 42 to Lehi without traffic. It has one connection to I-15 today, and the only public transit is two bus routes on State Road 198.

How fast is Salem growing?

Fast, and it is just getting started. Salem's General Plan, adopted in August 2026, counts 7,914 homes already approved, of which 561 had building permits, and projects about 45,000 residents by 2050, nearly four times today's population. The major approved projects:

ProjectApproved homes
Viridian Farms2,020
New Salem, near I-15, with planned shopping and mixed use1,902
Arrowhead Springs1,457
Moonlight Village, including a planned hotel808
Three Bridges, a planned golf community552
Salem Central500
Salem Fields320

The plan describes two Salems: historic Salem, the original town around the pond and Main Street, and New Salem, the flat farmland east of I-15 slated for shopping, jobs, and denser housing. In 2025 the state funded design work to rebuild the Benjamin interchange on I-15, which would improve access.

What are property taxes in Salem, Utah?

It depends on which subdivision you buy in. This is the most important thing to know about taxes in Salem, and most buyers miss it.

The base 2026 rate for Salem City (tax district 180) is 0.009734, between Springville and Mapleton. But several of Salem's new neighborhoods sit in special districts, called public infrastructure districts, that add their own levy to pay for the roads and utilities built for that neighborhood. Salem has about 20 tax districts in all.

Where the home is2026 rateEstimated tax, $650,000 primary home
Base Salem City (district 180)0.009734about $3,480 a year
Viridian Farm, district 10.012734about $4,552 a year
Moonlight Village 1 and one New Salem district0.013734about $4,910 a year
Fields Estates0.014734about $5,267 a year
Arrowhead Springs0.015734about $5,625 a year

On the same $650,000 house, a home in Arrowhead Springs can pay about $2,100 more a year than one in historic Salem. Some other districts, including Three Bridges, have no extra levy in 2026, but that can change: Arrowhead Springs went from no levy in 2025 to one of the highest in 2026.

Estimates assume Utah's primary-home exemption, which taxes a primary home on 55% of its value. Before you buy, look up the parcel's tax district on the Utah County land records and ask for the last tax notice. Rates from the Utah County Treasurer.

Who is the power company in Salem, Utah?

Salem City. Salem runs its own electric utility as a member of the Utah Municipal Power Agency, so homes here are not served by Rocky Mountain Power. Salem also sells its own fiber internet, so one city can be your power, water, and internet provider.

  • Power outages: call the city office at (801) 423-2770 during business hours, or (801) 404-6532 after hours.
  • Electric rates (from June 2026): a $20 monthly base charge, then 10.65 cents per kilowatt-hour for the first 500 and 14.60 cents from 501 to 999.
  • Salem Fiber: 500 Mbps for $60 a month, 1 Gbps for $75, 2 Gbps for $100, and 10 Gbps for $150. Call (385) 437-4411 or check the coverage map at fiber.salemcity.org.
  • Secondary water: Salem has metered pressurized irrigation for lawns and gardens. Drinking water used outside is billed at steeply rising rates, so it pays to be on secondary water.

Rates from the Salem City fee schedule as of July 1, 2026.

What is Salem Pond?

Salem Pond is the heart of the town, and the reason it exists. In 1851, settlers found springs here and dammed them, and the early settlement was called "Pond Town." Families settled for good in 1856, and the 8-mile Salem Canal was finished in 1869.

Today the pond has paved trails, fishing docks, picnic sites, and a pavilion, and the city's plan calls for extending trails west into the wetlands. Each winter it lights up for Pond Town Christmas, a free light display that ran from Thanksgiving weekend to New Year's Day last season.

When is Salem Days?

Salem Days is held in early August. The 2026 celebration ran August 1 to 8, with a tractor show, a children's rodeo, a cardboard boat regatta at Knoll Park Beach, mud volleyball, a grand parade on Saturday morning, and fireworks at Knoll Park that night.

How much do homes cost in Salem?

Salem home prices rose from a median of $425,450 in 2019 to a peak of $725,000 in 2023, and the median has eased to $652,760 so far in 2026 as more smaller new homes have come onto the market. Over the last 12 months (October 2025 through September 2026), the median single-family home sold for $674,950, or $190 per square foot, and 9.6% of sales were $1 million or more.

$425K
$471K
$553K
$655K
$725K
$721K
$709K
$653K
20192020202120222023202420252026*

Median sold price of single-family homes in Salem by year. *2026 is January through September. Based on UtahRealEstate.com sales data, pulled October 15, 2026.

What your budget buys in Salem

PriceTypical home
$400K to $550KAbout 2,350 square feet on about an eighth of an acre, usually 3 bedrooms; most were brand new, built in 2025 or later.
$550K to $700KAbout 3,400 square feet on a little over a fifth of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms; about two-thirds were brand new.
$700K to $900KAbout 4,350 square feet on about three-tenths of an acre, usually 4 bedrooms; about three-quarters were brand new.
$900K and upAbout 5,000 square feet on a little under four-tenths of an acre, usually 5 bedrooms, with recent sales up to about $1.9 million.

Salem is mostly a new-construction market right now: 219 of the 302 single-family homes sold in the last 12 months were built in 2025 or later, at a median of $674,900 and a median of 45 days to sell. The 83 older resale homes sold for almost the same median, $675,000, took a median of 49 days, and closed at about 100% of their list price. As of October 15, 2026, 115 single-family homes were for sale in Salem, with a median list price of about $779,900. Building lots of an acre or less sold for a median of $275,750 (a little under four-tenths of an acre) over the last two years, across 40 sales.

What are the zoning, animal, and ADU rules in Salem?

Salem's residential zones and minimum lot sizes, from city code Title 14:

ZoneMinimum lot
R-3030,000 square feet (about two-thirds of an acre), with animal rights
R-1515,000 square feet
R-1212,000 square feet
R-1010,000 square feet
R-88,000 square feet

Want horses or other animals? The R-30 zone allows two animal units on the first 30,000 square feet and one more for each additional 20,000. In R-10, R-12, and R-15, animals are allowed with a conditional use permit on lots of at least 20,000 square feet.

Can you build an ADU in Salem?

Yes. Apartments inside the home are allowed in the R-8 through R-15 zones. Salem rewrote its detached ADU rules in May 2026:

  • The lot must be at least 11,000 square feet, and the owner must live on the property.
  • A detached unit has to be inside or attached to a garage, workshop, or carriage house. Stand-alone cottages are not allowed.
  • It can be up to 1,000 square feet or half the size of the main home, whichever is smaller.
  • No rentals of less than 30 days.

What does it cost to build a new home in Salem?

More than in neighboring cities. Impact and hookup fees for a typical new home on a quarter-acre lot come to about $37,000, including about $10,800 for sewer alone, plus the building permit. New subdivisions must also give the city water rights: 0.3 acre-feet per home for indoor use plus outdoor water based on lot size, or about 0.70 acre-feet for a 10,000 square foot lot.

What schools serve Salem?

Salem is in the Nebo School District. Schools in Salem include:

  • Elementary: Foothills Elementary, Mt. Loafer Elementary, and Salem Elementary
  • Middle and junior high: Valley View Middle School and Salem Junior High
  • High school: Salem Hills High School

School boundaries depend on the address, so confirm a specific home with Nebo School District at (801) 354-7400 before you buy.

Common questions

Is Salem, Utah safe?

Yes. In the 2024 Crime in Utah report, Salem recorded 15.25 offenses per 1,000 residents, about half the Utah County rate of 30.81.

Who is the power company in Salem, Utah?

Salem City runs its own electric utility. For outages, call (801) 423-2770 during business hours or (801) 404-6532 after hours.

Does Salem, Utah have fiber internet?

Yes. Salem City sells its own fiber internet, from 500 Mbps for $60 a month up to 10 Gbps for $150. Check the coverage map at fiber.salemcity.org.

Why are property taxes higher in some Salem neighborhoods?

Some new Salem neighborhoods are in public infrastructure districts that add a levy to pay for their roads and utilities. In 2026, Arrowhead Springs adds 0.006 to the base rate, about $2,100 a year on a $650,000 home.

How far is Salem from Provo?

About 23 minutes to downtown Provo and 27 to BYU without traffic. Lehi is about 42 minutes away.

Is there a hospital in Salem, Utah?

No. The closest are Mountain View Hospital in Payson, about 6 minutes away, and Intermountain Spanish Fork Hospital, about 14 minutes away.

When is Salem Days?

Salem Days is held in early August. The 2026 celebration ran August 1 to 8.

Matt Sumsion
Matt's TakeMatt Sumsion

Salem is where I point families who want a newer home for less than Mapleton prices, and it has changed fast. Here is what most people miss: the median sale price has dropped from $725,000 in 2023 to about $653,000 so far in 2026, but that does not mean homes lost value. Price per square foot has held steady, about $189 in 2023 and about $190 in 2026; what changed is the mix, with sales of homes on lots smaller than 0.15 acre jumping from 6 in all of 2023 to 60 in the first nine months of 2026. Those smaller new homes have also been selling in a median of 21 days, while homes on a quarter to half acre took a median of 58 days, so if you want the bigger lot, you may have more room to negotiate than the headlines suggest.

Next Step

Thinking about Salem?

Whether you are moving to Salem or moving up within it, tell us what you are looking for. Matt will reach out personally, usually the same day.

Rather just talk? Text or call (385) 477-8138

Thank you.

Matt has your details and will reach out personally. If it is easier, you can text him anytime at (385) 477-8138.

Keep Reading

Related guides.

CallTextGet Started